Aje CMO project brief · Response by Deena Colman
Aje Paris Fashion Week reference

Chosen for taste, not reach.

For Aje mainline, every person associated with the brand should make it feel more desirable, more fashion-credible and more international. That's a different job from Aje Studio and Aje Athletica, which need volume, everyday relevance and conversion. Select people who already live the codes: duality, craft, the long table, women in company.

Explore the thinking

The thinking behind it.

Brand fit30%
Audience fit25%
Credibility20%
Storytelling15%
Commercial proof10%
Criterion What to look for Weight
Brand fit Personal style that's sculptural, romantic and strong; lives the gathering (hosts, cooks, makes, travels); respects craft 30%
Audience fit Followers in priority markets (US, UK, France, Gulf, Korea), occasion-dressing intent, the right age and spend 25%
Credibility Followed by editors, stylists and designers; low ratio of sponsored posts; not tied to direct competitors 20%
Storytelling Can host, film and carry a series; content people save and share, not just like 15%
Commercial proof Comment quality, saves, past results on tracked links, branded search lift after posts 10%

Red flags: discount-code culture, heavy sponsorship, current deals with competing occasion brands, inflated followers, brand-safety issues, and owning a label in Aje's categories (apparel, eyewear, jewellery, bags, activewear).

How to find them: social listening for people already wearing Aje organically; Paris show guests and press; the client lists of stylists Aje already dresses; creator analytics platforms for audience location and quality; and a seed-then-select approach (seed twice as many as you retain, keep those whose audiences respond).